de | en

Advanced Practical Course

Module IN2106

This Module is offered by TUM Department of Informatics.

This module handbook serves to describe contents, learning outcome, methods and examination type as well as linking to current dates for courses and module examination in the respective sections.

Basic Information

IN2106 is a semester module in German or English language at Master’s level which is offered every semester.

This Module is included in the following catalogues within the study programs in physics.

  • Further Modules from Other Disciplines
Total workloadContact hoursCredits (ECTS)
300 h 90 h 10 CP

Content, Learning Outcome and Preconditions

Content

- Implementation of a software application or subapplication in teams
- Application specific methods and systems according to the current state of the art
- Techniques for documentation and presentation of results or intermediate results in application development

This module is offered by many lecturers and deals with different contents according to their focus in research and teaching (e.g., data bases, compiler construction, information systems, networks, group ware, graphics, robotics, image processing).

Learning Outcome

Participants command the development of an application in an advanced area of expertise, coming from the area of the respective chair (e.g., data bases, information systems, networks, group ware, graphics, robotics, image processing) using a methodologically clean approach. They are able to use application specific methods and systems that meet the current state of the technology. In teams they work in a goal oriented way. The participants have the competence to document their approach and present the results.

Preconditions

Basic knowledge of the specific subject area may be necessary (elective course).

Courses, Learning and Teaching Methods and Literature

Courses and Schedule

TypeSWSTitleLecturer(s)DatesLinks
PR 6 Advanced Practical Course - Blockchain technology for public sector innovation (IN2106, IN4212) Balta, D. Buchinger, M.
Responsible/Coordination: Weking, J.
PR 6 Applied Deep Learning in Medicine (IN2106, IN4314) Ziller, A. Fri, 15:00–16:00, virtuell
Fri, 15:00–16:00, virtuell
PR 6 Bachelor Practical Course: Experimental Evaluation of modern Computing Systems and Accelerators (IN0012, IN4294) Bode, V. Elis, B. Weidendorfer, J. Thu, 15:00–17:00, MI 02.09.023
and singular or moved dates
PR 6 IN2106 Cybathlon Challenge: Mechanism Design & Control Groß, S. Hidalgo Carvajal, D. Peper, K. Swikir, A. Tödtheide, A.
Responsible/Coordination: Haddadin, S.
Wed, 13:30–18:00, L 006
PR 6 IN2106 Cybathlon Challenge: Task Control & User Experiments Groß, S. Hidalgo Carvajal, D. Peper, K. Swikir, A. Tödtheide, A.
Responsible/Coordination: Haddadin, S.
Wed, 13:30–18:00, L 006
PR 6 IN2106 Dodo Alive! - Resurrecting the Dodo with Robotics and AI: HW/SW Components Development Laha, R. Ossadnik, D. Peper, K. Swikir, A.
Responsible/Coordination: Haddadin, S.
Thu, 13:30–18:00, R 005
and singular or moved dates
PR 6 IN2106 Dodo Alive! - Resurrecting the Dodo with Robotics and AI: Mechanism Design & Control Laha, R. Ossadnik, D. Peper, K. Swikir, A.
Responsible/Coordination: Haddadin, S.
Thu, 13:30–18:00, R 005
and singular or moved dates
PR 6 IN2106 Intelligent Machine Design Lab: Basic System Design Pozo Fortunic, J. Ringwald, J. Swikir, A.
Responsible/Coordination: Haddadin, S.
singular or moved dates
PR 6 Master Lab Course – Ethical AI: Problems and Applications (IN2106, IN4297) Eder, T.
Responsible/Coordination: Groh, G.
Wed, 16:00–18:00, MI 00.08.055
and singular or moved dates
PR 6 Praktikum: 3D Scanning & Spatial Learning (IN2106, IN4263) Bozic, A. Kocsis, P. Nießner, M. Tang, J. Weitz, S. Tue, 15:00–17:00, virtuell
Tue, 15:00–17:00, virtuell
PR 6 Master Practical Course: Edge Computing and the Internet of Things (IN2106, IN4261) Bese, M. Hetzel, R. Prehofer, C.
Responsible/Coordination: Ott, J.
Fri, 13:00–17:00, MI 01.13.007
Mon, 16:00–18:00, MI 01.13.007
PR 6 Master Practical Course - Legal Data Analysis Lab (IN2106, IN4316) Grabmair, M. Wed, 15:00–17:00, GALILEO Taurus
PR 6 Master Lab Course - Advanced Roboy Student Team (IN2106, IN4218) Hostettler, R. Kharchenko, A. Lenz, A.
Responsible/Coordination: Knoll, A.
PR 6 Master-Praktikum - Advanced Topics in 3D Computer Vision (IN2106, IN4023) Bastian, L. Busam, B. Gasperini, S. Jung, H. Ruhkamp, P. … (insgesamt 7)
Responsible/Coordination: Navab, N.
Tue, 14:00–16:00, MI 03.13.010
and singular or moved dates
PR 6 Practical Course -Automotive Software Development (IN2106, IN4124) Wagener, J. Zieglmeier, V.
Responsible/Coordination: Pretschner, A.
PR 6 Advanced Practical Course – Building Digital Workflows with the Enterprise Platform ServiceNow (IN2106, IN2128, IN4283) Engert, M. Kauschinger, M. Prommegger, B.
Responsible/Coordination: Hein, A.
singular or moved dates
PR 6 Masterpraktikum - Cloud-Based Machine Learning in Robotics (IN0012, IN2106, IN4287) Josifovski, J. Lenz, A. Malmir, M. Walter, F.
Responsible/Coordination: Knoll, A.
PR 6 Master Practical Course - Data Mining (IN2106, IN4066) Richter, L.
Responsible/Coordination: Rost, B.
Wed, 13:00–15:00, GALILEO Taurus
PR 6 Master Practical Course: Experimental Evaluation of modern Computing Systems and Accelerators (IN2106, IN2397, IN4294) Bode, V. Elis, B. Weidendorfer, J. Thu, 15:00–17:00, MI 02.09.023
and singular or moved dates
PR 6 Master Practical Course: IoT (Internet of Things) (IN2106, IN4224) Chadha, M. Gerndt, H. Mon, 10:00–12:00, MI 01.06.020
PR 6 Master-Praktikum - Learning for self-driving cars and intelligent systems (IN2106, IN4273) Eisenberger, M. Häfner, B.
Responsible/Coordination: Cremers, D.
Assistants: Gladkova, M.Khan, M.
Tue, 11:00–13:00, MI 02.07.014
PR 6 Master Practical Course - Machine Learning in Medical Imaging (IN2106, IN4142) Faghihroohi, S. Farshad, A. Kazi, A. Khakzar, A. Mohammadi Yeganeh, Y. … (insgesamt 6) Thu, 16:00–18:00, MI 03.13.010
PR 6 Master Lab Course - Machine Learning for Natural Language Processing Applications (IN2106, IN4249) Hagerer, G. Mosca, E. Wich, M. Wintergerst, M.
Responsible/Coordination: Groh, G.
singular or moved dates
PR 6 Master Lab Course - Efficient Programming of Multicore Systems and Supercomputers (IN2106, IN2397, IN4048) Gerndt, H. Schulz, M. Mon, 12:00–14:00, MI 01.06.020
PR 6 Master practical course - Micromouse: Designing an Educational Racing-Robot from Scratch (IN2106, IN4235) Lenz, A.
PR 6 Masterpraktikum - Reinforcement Learning for Robotics (IN2106, IN4307) Althoff, M. Külz, J. Thumm, J.
PR 6 Masterpraktikum - Roboy Student Team (IN2106, IN4188) Hostettler, R. Kharchenko, A. Lenz, A.
Responsible/Coordination: Knoll, A.
PR 6 Advanced Practical Course - Sustainable Process Automation: Humans, Software and the Mediator Pattern (IN2130, IN2106, IN4303) Mangler, J. Winter, K.
Responsible/Coordination: Rinderle-Ma, S.
Mon, 13:00–15:00, MI 01.13.034
and singular or moved dates
PR 6 Masterpraktikum - Verification, Controller Synthesis, and Design of Cyber-Physical Systems (IN2106,IN4269) Althoff, M. Gaßmann, V. Kulmburg, A. Schäfer, L. Wetzlinger, M. singular or moved dates
PR 6 Vision-based Navigation (IN2106) Häfner, B. Wenzel, P.
Responsible/Coordination: Cremers, D.
Assistants: Chui, P.Klenk, S.
Mon, 14:00–18:00, MI 02.09.023
PR 6 Master-Praktikum - Machine Learning in Crowd Modeling & Simulation (IN2106, IN4267) Dietrich, F. Huang, Q. Ravi, K. Wed, 14:00–16:00, MI 00.08.038
PR 6 M.Sc. Praktikum: Modern Wave Propagation - Discontinuous Galerkin & Julia (IN2106, IN2397, IN4280) Bader, M. Krenz, L. Marot-Lassauzaie, M. Wed, 16:00–18:00, MI 02.07.023
PR 6 Master-Practical Course: Scientific Computing: CFD (IN2186, IN2106, IN2397, IN4085) Chourdakis, G. Dorozhinskii, R. Menhorn, F. Neckel, T.
Responsible/Coordination: Bungartz, H.
Thu, 12:00–16:00, MI 02.07.023
PR 6 Practical Course - Analysis of new phenomena in machine/deep learning (IN2106, IN4317) Esser, P. Ghoshdastidar, D. Mukherjee, S. Sabanayagam, M. Tue, 10:00–12:00, MI 03.09.014
Tue, 14:00–16:00, MI 03.09.014
Fri, 12:00–14:00, MI 03.09.014
PR 6 Practical Course: Deep Learning for 3D Perception (IN2106, IN4319) Dai, A. Franzmann, A. Weitz, S. Wed, 12:00–14:00, MI 02.13.010
PR 6 Practical Course: Deep Learning in Visual Computing (IN4282) Nießner, M. Weitz, S. Wed, 09:00–11:00, virtuell
Fri, 12:00–15:00, virtuell
PR 6 Practical Course: Open Source Lab (IN0012, IN2106, IN4308) Menges, C. Sauter, F. Stephan, A.
Responsible/Coordination: Ott, J.
Mon, 18:00–20:00, virtuell
Thu, 16:00–18:00, virtuell
and singular or moved dates
PR 6 Practical Course - Recent Advances in Model Checking (IN0012, IN2106, IN4318) Eisentraut, J. Evangelidis, A. Mohr, S. Weininger, M.
Responsible/Coordination: Kretinsky, J.
Tue, 10:15–12:00, MI 03.11.034
and singular or moved dates
PR 6 Practicum: Advanced Python Programming (IN0012, IN2106, IN4320) Speth, S. Zieglmeier, V.
Responsible/Coordination: Pretschner, A.
Tue, 16:15–18:15, MI 03.13.010
Wed, 16:30–18:30, MI 03.13.010
and singular or moved dates
PR 6 Practical Course - Agile Project Management (IN0012, IN2106, IN2175, IN4206) Krusche, S.
PR 6 Practical Course - Operating Systems - seL4 & TRENTOS (IN0012, IN2106, IN4296) Eckl, S.
Responsible/Coordination: Baumgarten, U.
Tue, 14:00–16:00, BC2 BC2 3.5.06
PR 6 Practical Course: Cloud Databases (IN0012, IN2106, IN4163) Tahir, J. singular or moved dates
PR 6 Practical Course - Hands-on Deep Learning for Computer Vision and Biomedicine (IN0012, IN2106, IN4204) Golkov, V. Köstler, L.
Responsible/Coordination: Cremers, D.
PR 6 Practical Course - Creation of Deep Learning Methods (IN0012, IN2106, IN4292) Golkov, V. Köstler, L.
Responsible/Coordination: Cremers, D.
PR 6 Practical Course - Hacking - Binary-Exploitation(IN2106, IN0012, IN4120) Kilger, F. Peuckert, L.
Responsible/Coordination: Eckert, C.
Tue, 14:00–16:00, MI 01.05.013
and singular or moved dates
PR 6 Practical course - Implementation of Process Mining Algorithms: Transformative Business Knowledge (IN0012, IN2106, IN2130, IN4304) Winter, K.
Responsible/Coordination: Rinderle-Ma, S.
singular or moved dates
PR 6 Praktikum - Interactive Learning (IN0012, IN2106, IN2175, IN4234) Bernius, J. Krusche, S. Volynsky, E. singular or moved dates
PR 6 Practical Course - Internet Lab - Ilab 1 (IN0012, IN2106, IN2257, IN4060, IN8016) Carle, G. Gallenmüller, S. Hauser, E. Wiedner, F. Wüstrich, L. Wed, 16:00–19:00, MI 00.13.009A
PR 6 Practical Course - Internet Lab - Ilab 2 (IN0012, IN2106, IN2257, IN4097, IN8018) Carle, G. Günther, S. Kirdan, E. Lübben, C. Schwarzenberg, C. … (insgesamt 7) Tue, 16:00–19:00, MI 03.07.023
PR 6 Practical Course - Internet Lab - IlabX (IN0012, IN2106, IN4240) Carle, G. Gallenmüller, S. Holzinger, K. Kirdan, E. Lübben, C. … (insgesamt 8)
Responsible/Coordination: Pahl, M.
Mon, 10:00–12:00, virtuell
Thu, 10:00–12:00, virtuell
and singular or moved dates
PR 6 Practical Course - iPraktikum, iOS Praktikum (IN0012, IN2106, IN2175, IN2128, IN4049) Krusche, S. Wed, 16:15–19:30, MI HS1
PR 6 Practical Course - Large-Scale Machine Learning (IN2106, IN4192) Charpentier, B. Gao, N. Günnemann, S. Wollschläger, T. Thu, 12:00–14:00, MI 02.11.018
and singular or moved dates
PR 6 Praktikum - Motion planning for autonomous vehicles (IN2106, IN0012, IN4221) Althoff, M. Irani Liu, E.
PR 6 Practical Course - Project Management and Software Development for Medical Applications (IN2106, IN4136) Bastian, L. Jiang, Z. Navab, N. Ramadani, A. Song, T. singular or moved dates
PR 6 Practical Course - Spezifikation und Verifikation (IN0012, IN2106, IN4035) Nipkow, T. Roßkopf, S.
PR 6 Practical Course - Static Analysis: Automated Bug Hunting and Beyond (IN0012, IN2106, IN4301) Erhard, J. Schwarz, M.
Responsible/Coordination: Seidl, H.
singular or moved dates
PR 6 Practical Course - Practical System Administration (IN0012, IN2106, IN4135) Paul, A.
Responsible/Coordination: Carle, G.
Thu, 14:00–16:00, virtuell
PR 6 Praktikum: Systems Management and Engineering (IN0012, IN2106, IN4321) Bhatotia, P. Mainas, C.
PR 6 Systems Programming in C++ (IN0012, IN2106, IN4256) Freitag, M. Neumann, T. Rieger, M. Sichert, M. Fri, 10:00–12:00, MI 02.11.018
Tue, 12:00–14:00, MI 02.11.018
and singular or moved dates

Learning and Teaching Methods

The participants apply rigorous software engineering in an advanced project in small teams according to a specificattion and with tight schedule (design, implementation, test). Partial results of the team work are communicated in presentations. The individual phases of system building are to be documented.

Media

Beamer, slides, whitebord, platform for collaborative work, software development environment, application specific tools

Literature

To be announced by the lecturers, domain specific

Module Exam

Description of exams and course work

Type of Assessment: project work

Different phases of a software project (especially definition, design, development, implementation, documentation, test) along a specific application in an advanced area of expertise are worked on by the participants in teams. Single teams may work only on a subset of all the phases. Current state of the art application specific methods and systems are applied. The obtained results are documented in written form and orally presented, if applicable. It is announced in advance how the single activities will be weighted to calculate the module grade.

Exam Repetition

There is a possibility to take the exam in the following semester.

Top of page